Send News and Results to: hracer@midwest.net

Send News and Results to: hracer@midwest.net

SEARCH RACE REVIEW     MUSEUM DIRECTORY    RACE TRACK DIRECTORY     SANCTION DIRECTORY     

DRIVER/TEAM PROFILES     CONTACT INFORMATION     HOME

 

FAVORITES                        

GOODYEAR NEWS

NASCAR

TV TIMES

VIDEO

 

TALLADEGA GRAN PRIX RACEWAY
TALLADEGA, ALABAMA

TRACK SIZE:  1/3 MILE ASPHALT ROAD COURSE

RACE DAYS:  SPECIAL EVENTS: WERA, SCCA, SOLO I - II & WKA 

PHONE: 256-493-0302 OR 362-3715

WEBSITE:  WWW.TGPRACE.COM

DIRECTIONS: I-20 TO EXIT 185, THEN 12.3 MILES SW ON SR 21, THEN SOUTH

TALLADEGA SHORT TRACK 
TALLADEGA, ALABAMA

TRACK SIZE:  1/3 MILE HIGH BANKED CLAY OVAL & 1/6 MILE SEMI BANKED CLAY OVAL

RACE DAYS:  FRIDAY NIGHTS - 1/6: JR. LATE MODELS & KARTS; SATURDAY NIGHTS - 1/3: SUPER LATE MODELS, IMCA MODIFIEDS, SPORTSMEN, HOT SHOTS, BOMBERS, PONY STOCKS & CRUISERS

PHONE: 205-831-1413

WEBSITE:  WWW.TALLADEGASHORTTRACK.COM

DIRECTIONS: 1 MILE EAST OF TALLADEGA SUPERSPEEDWAY ON INT'L SPEEDWAY BLVD., THEN NORTH

 

Ice Bowl postponed to Monday

January 07, 2007 - The season-opening Ice Bowl at the Talladega Short Track was rained out Sun., and will be completed Monday. Gates open at 8:00, with racing starting at 11:00 a.m. This dirt track is across the street from the NASCAR Talladega track - about 90 min. from Atlanta (and there is a time change).

The Top 18, based on qualifying, for the Super Late Model feature:

Row #1 - 115 Billy Mayo 56 David Earl Gentry Row #2 - 11 Danny Peoples 13 Joel Rice Row #3 - 47 Ross Martin 81 Aaron Ridley Row #4 - 32 Lamar Scoggins 25 Shane Clanton Row #5 - 84 Paul Tims 21 Royce Bray Row #6 - 99 Terry Smith 15 Randall Walker Row #7 - 77 Tim Day 116 Randy Weaver Row #8 - 87 Derrick Rainey F9 Frank Ingram Row #9 - 52 Doug English 33 David Brannon

3 B-mains Monday set the final 3 rows.

The StormPay.com Dirt Late Model (crate motor) Series will run six 12-lap Qualifying Races Monday to determine starting positions 11 through 22 for the $3,000-to-win 40-lap main event. The top ten starting positions for the feature race were set by transferring the top ten qualifiers on Saturday.
Chip Brindle, of Chatsworth, was the fastest qualifier of 89 entries, and Frank Ingram, of Woodstock, was second.
The locked in Top Ten starters are:
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS ENG LAP 1 LAP 2 TIME
1 38c Chip Brindle Chatsworth, GA GRT 604 15.122 15.003 15.003
2 F9 Frank Ingram Woodstock, GA Rocket 604 15.291 15.188 15.188
3 116 Randy Weaver Crossville, TN Warrior 604 15.422 15.270 15.270
4 56 David Gentry Lewisburg, TN Mastersbilt 604 15.457 15.293 15.293
5 87 Derrick Rainey Powder Springs, GA Rocket 604 15.297 15.331 15.297
6 D7 Dee Hindman Talladega, AL Mastersbilt 602 15.384 15.879 15.384
7 J0 John Ownby Cleveland, TN GRT 604 15.396 15.390 15.390
8 34 Chad Wallace LaGrange, GA GRT 604 15.390 15.695 15.390
9 41k Steve Kirk Munford, AL GRT 602 15.434 15.391 15.391 10 8 Chris Tays Corinth, MS Rocket 604 15.425 15.752 15.425

Monday's qualifying races:

QUALIFYING RACE LINE-UPS (12-Laps Top 2 Finishers Transfer To The Main Event):

1ST QUALIFYING RACE:
24 Don Jenkins 5d Shane Tankersley
c87 Chris Fennell 3d Jim Bob Davis
7 Cliff Brannon 7t Stacy Tyler
17 Mark Page 15 Craig Giattina
44t Jim Till 27 Larry Harrod Jr.
4 Brandon Brown 59 Richard Yeomans
15h Shane Hmiel USA1 Richard Guidry

2ND QUALIFYING RACE:
19 Jimmy Fetterman 23 Scottie Pritchett 1t Terry Mosley (R) 27 Scott Cook
K7 Kenny Gaither 10 Matthew Turner
16 Jeff Fields 4 Brandon Woods
76 Nicholas Waugh 25 Josh Huss
07 Jimmy Elkins Jr. 69 Aaron Smith
21 Kody Barber

3RD QUALIFYING RACE:
5 Logan Yates 25 Michael Keener (R)
29 Buddy George 47 Adam Martin
3 Austin Dillon B97 Lee Burdett
302 Robert Stutts 1 Justin Owens
4 Brad York 18 Chase Washington
21 Rusty Hoge 54 Shannon Dodson
05 Corey Roulette

4TH QUALIFYING RACE:
17p Michael Page 00 Chris Hoomes
44 Shannon Buckingham 10 Anthony Hill
R12 Rodney Weeks F1 Keith Freeman
75 Carnell Parker III T13 Josh Taylor
16 Steven Ashby 119 Mike McConnell
59 Chad Evans 77 Jason McBride
24 Darin Walker

5TH QUALIFYING RACE:
44 Rod Carroll 90 Jimmy Kay
22 Carlton Freeman 44c Curtis Cline
K17 Cory Korreckt 16x Landon Frith (R)
T21 Ty Lowe 51 Brandon Haley (R)
G1 Todd Minner 22 William Thomas
6x Shane Riner 13 Tommy Turner
T31 Kenny Tankersley

6TH QUALIFYING RACE:
147 Dustin Stewart 1n Jordy Nipper
21b Frankie Beard 84 Matt Wilson
16 Tim Staples 52 Justin McRee
11 Josh Watson 34 Bob Gibby
1s Kevin Gill 46s Darryl Seals
77 Jim Madden 131 Corey Craft
20 Bobby Mayse

R Denotes Rookie of the Year Candidate

www.stormpayracing.com

TALLADEGA SUPERSPEEDWAY
TALLADEGA, ALABAMA

TRACK SIZE:  2.66 MILE HIGH BANKED ASPHALT OVAL

RACE DAYS:  SPECIAL EVENTS: NASCAR NEXTEL CUP, BUSCH SERIES & ARCA

PHONE: 256-761-4701

WEBSITE:  WWW.TALLADEGASUPERSPEEDWAY.COM

DIRECTIONS: I-20 TO EXIT 168, THEN 0.8 MILE SOUTH ON SR 77, THEN 3.2 MILES EAST ON INT'L SPEEDWAY BLVD., THEN SOUTH

THUNDER MOUNTAIN SPEEDWAY
RAINSVILLE, ALABAMA

TRACK SIZE:  1/2 MILE HIGH BANKED CLAY OVAL

RACE DAYS:  FRIDAY & SATURDAY NIGHTS: BOMBERS, SPORTSMEN, PONIES, HOBBIES & FRONT WHEEL DRIVES 

PHONE: 256-623-2391 OR 623-7223

WEBSITE:  

DIRECTIONS: I-59 TO SR 35, THEN 8 MILES NW TO SR 75, THEN 2.9 MILES SW ON SR 75, THEN 0.2 MILES SE ON CR 72, BEAR TO THE RIGHT, THEN GO 1.1 MILES SW CONTINUING ON CR 72, THEN SOUTH

THUNDER VALLEY SPEEDWAY
WINFIELD, ALABAMA

TRACK SIZE:  1/4 MILE SEMI BANKED CLAY OVAL

RACE DAYS:  SATURDAY NIGHTS: LATE MODELS, MODIFIEDS-STREETS, STREET STOCKS, 4 CYLINDER STOCK & PURE STREETS

PHONE: 205-487-3199

WEBSITE:  WWW.THUNDERVALLEYSPEEDWAY.NET

DIRECTIONS: 2.3 MILES SOUTH OF US 78 ON US 43, THEN 3.2 MILES EAST ON CR 49, THEN SOUTH

 

 

 

SEARCH RACE REVIEW     MUSEUM DIRECTORY    RACE TRACK DIRECTORY     SANCTION DIRECTORY     

DRIVER/TEAM PROFILES     CONTACT INFORMATION     SUBSCRIBE     JOBS     HOME

Send mail to hracer@midwest.net with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2004 Just IMAGINE