Send News and Results to: hracer@midwest.net

Send News and Results to: hracer@midwest.net

SEARCH RACE REVIEW     MUSEUM DIRECTORY    RACE TRACK DIRECTORY     SANCTION DIRECTORY     

DRIVER/TEAM PROFILES     CONTACT INFORMATION     HOME

 

FAVORITES                        

GOODYEAR NEWS

NASCAR

TV TIMES

VIDEO

 

CROWN POINT MOTOR SPEEDWAY
CROWN POINT, INDIANA

TRACK SIZE: 3/8 MILE SEMI BANKED CLAY OVAL

RACE DAYS:  SATURDAY NIGHTS: UMP Late Models, UMP Modifieds, Street Stocks, & Mini Stocks

PHONE:  815-693-0092 or 219-662-4007

WEBSITE:  www.crownpointspeedway.com

DIRECTIONS: 1/2 MILE WEST OF I-65 ON US 30, THEN 2.5 MILES SOUTH ON BROADWAY (SR 53), THEN 0.3 MILE WEST, THEN 0.3 MILE SOUTH ON MADISON

4/16 - Results for April 16th 2005

4/11 - Crown Point Speedway - Crown Point, Indiana Results for April 9th 2005 Season Opener

3/29 - Roderick Memorial date changed

3/16 - CROWN POINT SPEEDWAY 2005 UPDATED SCHEDULE

 

 

Results for April 16th 2005.

UMP Late Models ( 30 UMP Late Models)
Dash
1. 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr.

Heat 1
1. 10H Don Hileary
2. 53 Michael Anderson
3. 24 John Quill
4. 80 Link Stevens

Heat 2
1. 21 Eddie Leviner
2. 27 Mike Provenzano
3. 5 Bret Sievert
4. Jason Widdes

Heat 3
1. 25 Kyle Roderick
2. v77 Guy Volk
3. 0 Richie Hedrick
4. 7p "Lil' John Provenzano

B Feature
1. 80 Link Stevens
2. 1 Bart Schwartz
3. 24 John Quill
4. D7 Jim Letizia
5. 53 Michael Anderson
6. 10H Don Hileary
7. 44 Dan Komisarak
8. G79 Vince Gabriel
9. 87 Scott DuVall
10. 1 Doug Zartler

Feature
1. 0 Richie Hedrick
2. 7p "Lil" John Provenzano
3. Z Joe Harlan
4. 5 Bret Sievert
5. 1 Wes Steidinger
6. 27 Mike Provenzano
7. 21 Eddie Leviner
8. 80 Link Stevens
9. 10s George Scheffler
10. 25 Kyle Roderick
11. 53 Michael Anderson
12. D7 Jim Letizia
13. 24 John Quill
14. 19 Garett Slager
15. 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr.
16. 64 Ryan Dauber
17. 97 Larry Stotts
18. 5 Jason Widdes
19. 1 Bart Schwartz
20. v77 Guy Volk

UMP Modifieds (33 UMP Modifieds)
Dash
1. 23Jr Joel Funk

Heat 1
1. 70 Vince Cooper
2. 52 William Harrison
3. 44 Roger Duszynski
4. 88 Derek Line

Heat 2
1. 78 Shane Cottle
2. 71 Bill Davis
3. 20 AJ Dixon
4. 21 Nick Allen

Heat 3
1. 36 Kevin Hastings
2. 77 Dick Wood
3. 31 Tom Bell
4. 28M Frank Marshall

B Feature
1. 78 Shane Cottle
2. 71 Bill Davis
3. 17 Hank Smith
4. 35s Steve Clark
5. 11 Rick Poe
6. 89 Mike Spatola
7. 61 Eric Alwin
8. 99 Mike Janis
9. 72 Mike Burton
10. 52 William Harrison
11. 86 Mike Oldenburg
12. 88 Derek Line
13. 44 Roger Duszynski
14. 70 Vince Cooper
15. 88A Chris Anstead
16. 55 Mike Schwartz

Feature
1. 23H Dan Hamstra
2. 78 Shane Cottle
3. 35 Jason Hastings
4. 22 Nick Allen
5. 25 Dave Porth
6. 1P Bob Pohlman
7. 36 Kevin Hastings
8. 77 Dick Wood
9. 28M Frank Marshall
10. 92 Rusty Pleasant
11. 51H Anthony Ricketts
12. 75 Matt Cleary
13. 35s Steve Clark
14. 11 Rich Poe
15. 23Jr Joel Funk
16. 20 AJ Dixon
17. 31 Tom Bell
18. 0 Travis Kokler
19. 17 Hank Smith
20. 66 Phil Line

Street Stocks (32 Street Stocks)
Dash
1. 77 Royce Bialon

Heat 1
1. 70 Bill Wise
2. 59 Bob Weems
3. 8 Ron Gibbs
4. B13 Brett Peters

Heat 2
1. 7 Jay Hamilton
2. 11 Steve Dimmick
3.13 Donnie Luetz
4. 01 Joe Hillman

Heat 3
1. L3 Kevin Lenzen
2. C21J Bob McLean
3. 8x Nigle Mayes Jr.
4. 77 Royce Bialon

Consi
1. 23 Mike Fultz
2. 7 Randy Lambert
3. 117 John Marion
4. 99A Brett Anderson
5. 38 Tom Bell
6. 46 No name reported
7. 37x Lance Shubbert
8. 18H Bobby Hinkle

Feature
1. 7 Jay Hamilton
2. L3 Kevin Lenzen
3. 11 Steve Demmick
4. 70 Bill Wise
5. 8x Nigel Mayes Jr.
6. 13 Donnie Lutz
7. c21j Bob McLean
8. 59 Bob Weems
9. 23 Mike Fultz
10. 10 Nick Pasteris
11. 99A Brett Anderson
12. 01 Joe Hillman
13. A1 Hank Rhyne
14. 37 Matt Orns
15. 38 Tom Lambert
16. 127 Shane Williamson
17. 117 John Marion
18. B13 Brett Peters
19. 8 Ron Gibbs
20. 7 Randy Lambert

Mini Stocks (16 Mini Stocks)- No Dash
Heat 1
1. 77 Jesse Gaylord
2. 28 Jody Musgrave
3. 11 Craig Anstead
4. 47 Karl Hayes

Heat 2
1. K9 John Viney
2. J1 Dale Jackson Jr.
3. L Scott Carlson
4. 45 Jeff Smith

Freature
1. 77 Jessy Gaylord
2. 47 Karl Hayes
3. K9 John Viney
4. 28 Jody Musgrave
5. 7 Jerry Jackson
6. 7J Jason Atkinson
7. 45 Jeff Smith
8. L Scott Carlson
9. J1 Dale Jackson Jr.
10. 80 Nick Devers
11. 44 Steve Wolford
12. 11 Craig Anstead
13. 12oz Robert Lowe

TOP
INDIANA RACE TRACKS
HOME

 

 

 

 

Crown Point Speedway - Crown Point, Indiana Results for April 9th 2005 Season Opener.

UMP Late Models Results- $5,000 to win 50 laps
Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Heat 4
1. 18 Babb 1. 64 Dauber 1. 1. Steidinger 1. 99JR Heckenast Jr.
2. 9 Drake 2. c12 Carlson 2. 55 Van Wormer 2. 18k Kwasigroh
3. 28 Erb Jr. 3. 23 Loomis 3. 0 Hedrick 3. 36 Long
4. 5 Seivert 4. 3s Shirley 4. 5w Widdes 4. 27 M. Provanzano

Consy 1 UMP Late Model Feature
1. 74 R. Scheffler 1. 18 Babb 11. 14 Sorce
2. v77 Volk 2. 9 Drake 12. 18k Kwasigroh
3. 91 Schlenk 3. 28 Erb Jr. 13. 64 Dauber
4. 27 Spangler 4. 1 Steidinger 14. 0 Hedrick
5. 3s Shirley 15. Z Harlan
Consy 2 6. 55 Van Wormer 16. 27 M. Provanzano
1. Z Harlan 7. 5 Seivert 17. 5w Widdes
2. 14 Sorce 8. 99JR Heckenast Jr. 18. c12 Carlson
3. 25 Roderick 9. 74 R. Scheffler 19. v77 Volk
4. 10s G. Scheffler 10. 36 Long 20. 23 Loomis

UMP Modified Results
Dash Heat 1 Heat 2
1. 00 David Daughtery 1. 44, Roger Duszynski 1. 70c Vince Cooper
2. 35 Jason Hastings 2. 93 Larry Cunningham 2. 2 Chip Risner
3. 1P Bob Pohlman 3. 11 Mike Rayburn 3. 89 Brad Heady
4. 66 Phil Line 4. 89 Mike Spatola 4. 77 Richard Wood

Heat 3 Heat 4 Consy 1
1. 28M Frank Marshall 1. 36 kevin Hastings 1. 70c Vince Cooper 5. 89H Brad Heady
2. 20 AJ Dixon 2. 52 William Harrison 2. 77 Richard Wood 6. 99 Mike Janis
3. 71 Bill Davis 3. 71 Bill Davis 3. 28M Frank Marshall 7. 11 Mike Rayburn
4. 92 Rusty Pleasant 4. 92 Rusty Pleasant 4. 44 Roger Duszynski 8. 89 Mike Spatola

Consy 2 UMP Modified Feature
1. 23JR Joel Funk 1. 35 Jason Hastings 11. 20x Steve Hughes
2. 31 Tom Bell 2. 25 Dave Porth 12. 31 Tom Bell
3. 20 AJ Dixon 3. 21 Nick Allen 13. 77 Richard Wood
4. 93 Larry Cunningham 4. 66 Phil Line 14. 52 William Harrison
5. 55 Matt Schwartz 5. 83 Scott Bull 15. 71 Bill Davis
6. 35s Steve Clark 6. 36 Kevin Hastings 16. 86 Mike Oldenburg
7. 28G Curtiss Gabriel 7. 70c Vince Cooper 17. 97 Mike Dunlop
8. 33 Jeremy Colley 8. 23JR Joel Funk 18. 1P Bob Pohlman
9. 92 Rusty Pleasant 19. 75 Matt Cleary
10. 00 David Daughtery 20. 0 Travis Kohler

Street Stock Results- No Dash or Consy
Heat 1 Street Stocks Feature Results
1. 8x Nigel Mayes Jr. 1. 11 Steve Dimmick 11. 37 Matt Orns
2. 01 Joe Hillman 2. c21j Bob McLean 12. 01 Joe Hillman
3. 7H Jay Hamilton 3. A1 Hank Rhyne 13. 127 Shane Williamson
4. 10 Nick Pasteris 4. L3 Kevin Lenzen 14. 117 John Marion
5. 10 Nick Pasteris 15. 70 Charlie Herhold
Heat 2 6. 77 Royce Bialon 16. 99A Brett Anderson
1. 11 Steve Dimmick 7. 8 Ron Gibbs 17. 8x Nigel Mayes Jr.
2. 70 Charlie Herhold 8. 56 Bob Weems 18. 7H Jay Hamilton
3. c21j Bob McLean 9. 7 Randy Lambert 19. 18H Bobby Hinkle
4. L3 Kevin Lenzen 10. 7T Steve Thorsten 20. 65s Perry Shelton

Mini Stock Results- No Dash or Consy
Heat 1 Mini Stock Feature Results
1. 11R Mike Rhodes 1. 47 Karl Hayes 9. 6 Jason Atkinson
2. 47 Karl Hayes 2. 77 Jesse Gaylord 10. 11S Jeff Smith
3. 77 Jesse Gaylord 3. 1JR Dale Jackson Jr. 11. 7 Terry Jackson
4. 44 Steven Wolford 4. 28 Jody Musgrave 12. 120Z Robert Lowe
5. 14x Bill Lawson 13. 11R Mike Rhodes
Heat 2 6. 11 Graig Anstead 14. 51 Hedy Larson
1. 14x Bill Lawson 7. ? Scott Carlson
2. 1JR Dale Jackson Jr. 8. 44 Scott Wolford
3. 7A John Atrell
4. Jody Musgrave

TOP
INDIANA RACE TRACKS
HOME

 

 

Roderick Memorial date changed

Crown Point, Indiana - The 5th Annual Kevin Roderick Memorial at the Crown Point Speedway in Crown Point, Indiana has been moved back a week from from Friday, August 5th & Saturday, August 6th to Friday, August 12th & Saturday, August 13th.

-Note-

Both Racing nights will be UMP & Northern Allstars Late Model Series sanctioned.
Friday, August 12th- UMP Late Models $5,000 to win; UMP Modifieds $1,000 to win plus Street Stocks & Mini Stocks.

Saturday, August 13th- 5th Annual Kevin Roderick Memorial-UMP Late Models $15,000 to win, $600 to start, & total purse is $58,575; plus UMP Modifieds, Street Stocks & Mini Stocks.

TOP
INDIANA RACE TRACKS
HOME

 

 

CROWN POINT SPEEDWAY 2005 UPDATED SCHEDULE


April
Sat, April 2- Open Practice 12:00 noon- 5:00pm.
Sat, April 9- Opening Day $5,000 to win Late Models plus full program.
Sat, April 16- Full Program season points begin (rain date for $5,000 t.w. Late Models).
Sat, April 23- Full Program.
Sat, April 30- Full Program.

May
Sat, May 7- S.O.D. (Sprints On Dirt) $1,500 to win plus full program.
Sat, May 14- Full Program.
Sat, May 21- $500 to win Mini Stock Special plus full program.
Sat, May 28- Full Program.

June
Sat, June 4- $1,000 to win Street Stocks plus full program.
Sat, June 11- Full Program.
Sat, June 18- Full Program.
Fri, June 24- UMP Late Model Summernationals $10,000 to win plus full program.

July
Sat, July 2- Full Program plus Huge Fireworks Display.
Sat, July 9- Full Program.
Sat, July 16- $1,500 to win UMP Modifieds plus program.
Sat, July 23- Full Program.
Sat, July 30- Full Program.

August
Sat, August 6- Full Program.
Fri, August 12- $5,000 to win UMP Late Models & $1,000 to win UMP Modifieds plus full Program; (UMP & Northern Allstars Sanctioned).
Sat, August 13- Kevin Roderick Memorial $15,000 to win UMP Late Models plus full program; (UMP & Northern Allstars Sanctioned).
Sat, August 20- Full Program.
Sat, August 27- Full Program.

September
Sat, September 3- Full Program.
Sat, September 10- Full Program.
Sat, September 17- Double Late Model Features (1 make up from 10/1/04) plus full program.
Sat, September 24- Full Program.

October
Sat, October 1- Full Program.
Sat, October 8- Full Program.
Sat, October 15- $2,000 to win UMP Late Models plus full program.

TOP
INDIANA RACE TRACKS
HOME


 

 

 

SEARCH RACE REVIEW     MUSEUM DIRECTORY    RACE TRACK DIRECTORY     SANCTION DIRECTORY     

DRIVER/TEAM PROFILES     CONTACT INFORMATION     SUBSCRIBE     JOBS     HOME

Send mail to hracer@midwest.net with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2004 Just IMAGINE